Skip to main content

Tutor Finder: Search for Tutors: Truax

Tutor schedules at Madison College Student Achievement Centers

Tutor Information

Tutor schedule information is listed below for the Truax Student Achievement Center. Please click on the other tabs (above) to see web versions of tutor schedules at our other Achievement Centers. Tutor schedules are subject to change without notice.

(Staff and hours are subject to change without notice.)

Peer Tutors and Academic Engagement Partner

Aaron Z.
Calculus 1, 2, and 3
Basic Statistics
Trigonometry
All Algebra Levels
All Basic Math Levels
General Chemistry

Schedule:
Mon: 4:00–7:00
Tue: 12:00–1:15
Wed: 5:30–7:00
Thu: 12:00–1:15 and 2:30–6:00
Fri: 8:00–1:00 and 2:30–4:30

Andrew A.
Statics
Differential Equations
Calculus 1, 2, and 3
Trigonometry
All Algebra Levels
All Basic Math Levels
College Chemistry 1 and 2
General Chemistry
All Physics Levels

Schedule:
Wed: 1:45–3:45
Thu: 11:30–1:00
Fri: 11:30–1:00

Caleb E.
Calculus 1
Trigonometry
All Algebra Levels
All Basic Math Levels
College Chemistry 1
General Chemistry
English 1 and 2

Schedule:
Mon: 2:00–6:00
Tue: 4:30–7:00
Wed: 3:30–6:00
Thu: 4:30–7:00
Fri: 1:00–4:30

Daniel A.
Calculus 1, 2, and 3
Trigonometry
All Algebra Levels
All Basic Math Levels
All Chemistry Levels
Physics of Everyday Life
Botany
Intro Psychology

Schedule:
Fri: 1:00–4:30

David Fleischmann Academic Engagement Partner
All Health Science and Nursing Classes
Anatomy and Physiology 1 and 2
Math Through Intermediate Algebra
All Chemistry Levels
University Medical Microbiology
Medication Math
Medical Terminology 1 and 2
Intro to Engineering Graphics
Zoology

Schedule:
Mon: 7:30–12:30 and 1:30–2:30
Wed: 7:30–12:30 and 1:30–2:30
Thu: 7:30–9:00 and 10:00–11:30

Doran M.
Trigonometry
All Algebra Levels
All Basic Math Levels
General Chemistry
Spanish 1 and 2

Schedule:
Mon: 11:30–1:00 and 3:30–6:00
Tue: 11:30–1:00 and 2:30–4:00
Wed: 3:30–6:00

Jamie V.
Anatomy and Physiology 1
University Medical Microbiology
Microbiology
Medical Terminology 1 and 2
Medical Transcription 1 and 2
Body Structure and Function
Business/Employment Law
Human Diseases for Health Prof
Management Techniques
Professional Development
All English Levels

Schedule:
Mon: 8:00–12:00
Wed: 8:00–12:00
Fri: 8:00–12:00

Jana N.
Basic Statistics
Intermediate Algebra
All Basic Math Levels
College Chemistry 1
University Medical Microbiology
Psychology
Sociology

Schedule:
Mon: 11:30–12:15
Tue: 4:00–7:00
Wed: 6:00–7:00
Thu: 3:00–7:00

Jordan Siewert Academic Engagement Partner
All Math Levels
College Chemistry 1
General Organic Chemistry
General Chemistry
All Physics Levels
Anatomy and Physiology 1 and 2
Spanish 1
Intro to Logic and Critical Thinking
Elementary Logic
Astronomy
Botany
Microbiology
University Medical Microbiology
Zoology
Anthropology
Psychology
Philosophy
Sociology
All English Levels

Schedule:
Mon: 10:00–12:00 and 12:30–4:00
Tue: 8:00–12:00 and 12:30–2:00
Wed: 10:00–12:00 and 12:30–4:00
Thu: 10:00–12:00 and 12:30–4:00
Fri: 10:00–12:00 and 12:30–3:00

Jorge V.
Math Analysis
Trigonometry
All Algebra Levels
All Basic Math Levels
College Chemistry 1 and 2
General Chemistry
University Physics 1 and 2 (non-calculus)
Spanish 1 and 2
All English Levels

Schedule:
Tue: 7:30–9:45
Thu: 7:30–9:45

Kent M.
Calculus 1
Trigonometry
Basic Statistics
All Algebra Levels
All Basic Math Levels

Schedule:
Mon: 9:30–1:00
Wed: 9:30–1:00

Lee D.
Statics
Calculus 1 and 2
Trigonometry
All Algebra Levels
All Basic Math Levels
College Chemistry 1 and 2
General Chemistry
University Physics 1 (Calc. Based)
English Comp. 1 and 2
Psychology
Sociology

Schedule:
Mon: 10:30–11:15 and 1:30–2:15
Wed: 1:30–2:15 and 4:30–5:15
Thu: 9:30–12:15 and 1:30–2:15
Fri: 10:30–12:15

Maria M.
All Algebra Levels
All Basic Math Levels
All Spanish Levels
French 1, 2, and 3
Anthropology
Psychology
Zoology

Schedule:
Mon: 8:00–11:15 and 1:00–6:15
Tue: 1:00–6:00
Wed: 8:00–11:15
Thu: 1:00–4:15

Meja M.
Elementary Algebra with Apps
All Basic Math Levels
All Economics Levels
All English Levels

Schedule:
Mon: 3:15–7:00
Tue: 3:15–7:00
Wed: 3:15–7:00
Thu: 3:15–7:00

Natasha H.
All Math Levels

Schedule:
Mon: 1:30–6:00
Wed: 9:00–12:30 and 1:00–4:30
Thu: 9:30–12:30 and 1:00–6:00
Fri: 7:30–12:30

Scott H.
Trigonometry
All Algebra Levels
All Basic Math Levels
General Chemistry
Intro to Logic and Critical Thinking
Micro Economics
Spanish 1

Schedule:
Mon: 10:30–1:00
Tue: 9:00–1:00
Wed: 10:30–1:00
Thu: 2:30–6:00

Skyler I.
Basic Algebra
All Basic Math Levels
Intro to Logic and Critical Thinking
Microeconomics
Psychology
Sociology
English 1 and 2

Schedule:
Mon: 8:00–10:00
Wed: 8:00–10:00
Fri: 8:00–10:00

Stacey L.
Calculus 1, 2, and 3
Trigonometry
All Algebra Levels
All Basic Math Levels
College Chemistry 1 and 2
General Chemistry

Schedule:
Mon: 7:30–11:30
Tue: 2:30–4:30
Wed: 7:30–11:30
Fri: 7:30–11:30

Tommy L.
Trigonometry
All Algebra Levels
All Basic Math Levels
University Physics 1 and 2 (non-calculus)
Environmental Economics

Schedule:
Mon: 7:30–10:30
Fri: 8:00–10:00

Y Shen
Calculus 1 and 2
Trigonometry
All Algebra Levels
All Basic Math Levels
College Chemistry 1 and 2
General Chemistry
University Physics 1 (calc. Based)
Microeconomics
Macroeconomics

Schedule:
Mon: 9:30–10:30 and 11:45–2:00
Tue: 9:30–12:00 and 12:15–1:15
Wed: 4:30–7:00
Thu: 9:30–2:00
Fri: 9:30–10:30 and 11:45–2:00

Last updated: 12/7/18

Faculty schedules are subject to change during Finals Week. Please check directly with faculty.

Faculty Tutors

School of Academic Advancement Faculty

Amy Campbell
All English Levels

Schedule:
Thu: 12:00–3:00

Chris Page
All Economics Levels
All English Levels
Anthropology
Psychology
Philosophy
Sociology

Schedule:
Tue: 9:00–12:30 and 1:30–3:30
Wed: 9:00–12:30 and 1:30–3:30
Thu: 9:00–12:30 and 1:30–3:30
Fri: 9:00–12:30

Ed Dawson (Every other Friday)
All English Levels

Schedule:
Mon: 10:30–3:45
Tue: 10:30–3:45
Wed: 10:30–4:00
Thu: 10:30–4:00
Fri: 9:00–12:00

Gail Shearer
All English Levels
Anthropology
Psychology
Philosophy
Sociology

Schedule:
Tue: 12:00–3:00
Wed: 10:00–1:00

Jason Huang
Trigonometry
College Algebra
Intermediate Algebra

Schedule:
Thu: 8:30–12:00 and 1:00–4:00
Fri: 8:30–12:00 and 1:00–4:00

Julie Barrett
Spanish 1

Schedule:
Mon: 9:30–11:30
Wed: 9:30–11:30

Mark Deill
General Chemistry
Anthropology
Psychology
Philosophy
Sociology

Schedule:
Mon: 9:00–3:00
Tue: 9:00–3:00
Wed: 9:00–3:00
Thu: 9:00–3:00

Mary Heinrichs (Every other Friday)
All English Levels
Anthropology
Psychology
Philosophy
Sociology

Schedule:
Mon: 9:00–11:45 and 1:00–2:15
Tue: 12:00–3:00
Wed: 9:30–1:30
Thu: 10:00–2:00
Fri: 9:00–11:00

Sarah Teniente
All Spanish Levels
ESL
Reading/Writing

Schedule:
Tue: 8:30–12:00
Wed: 12:30–2:00
Thu: 3:30–6:30

Math and Sciences Faculty

Al Lehnen
All Math Levels
Basic Statistics
All Physics Levels

Schedule:
Tue: 10:30–11:15
Thu: 10:30–11:15

Amy Payne
College Chemistry 1 and 2
General Organic Chemistry
General Chemistry

Schedule:
Mon: 1:00–3:00
Wed: 12:00–1:00

Christen Smith
All Chemistry Levels

Schedule:
Mon: 1:00–2:00
Wed: 1:00–2:00

Dave Sarocka
Differential Equations
Calculus 1, 2, and 3
Trigonometry
All Algebra Levels

Schedule:
Tue: 2:30–4:30

Flynn Dustrud
All Math Levels
Statistics

Schedule:
Fri: 9:30–10:30

John Grade
All Algebra Levels
Intro to Engineering Graphics

Schedule:
Mon: 12:00–1:00
Wed: 12:00–1:00
Fri: 12:00–1:00

Jong Lee
Calculus 1
Trigonometry
All Algebra Levels
All Basic Math Levels

Schedule:
Thu: 9:30–10:15
Fri: 9:30–10:15

Natalie Pinkovitz
All Algebra Levels
All Basic Math Levels

Schedule:
Tue: 12:30–1:45
Wed: 12:30–1:45
Thu: 12:30–1:45
Fri: 1:00–2:00

Nilhan Gunasekera
All Chemistry Levels
All Algebra Levels
All Basic Math Levels

Schedule:
Thu: 3:00–4:00

Sarah Bannen
All Math Levels

Schedule:
Mon: 9:45–10:30
Tue: 9:45–10:30
Wed: 9:45–10:30
Thu: 9:45–10:30
Fri: 9:45–10:30

Tricia Dodd
Trigonometry
Math Analysis
All Algebra Levels
All Basic Math Levels

Schedule:
Tue: 10:30–11:30
Thu: 10:30–11:30

Reading, Writing, and Social Sciences Faculty

Afia Yamoah
All Economics Levels

Schedule:
Mon: 3:00–4:00
Fri: 2:30–4:30

Brad McDowell
Psychology

Schedule:
Mon: 8:30–10:00

Jennifer Tracey
All Economics Levels

Schedule:
Wed: 11:00–12:30
Thu: 10:00–11:30

Joe Lee
Philosophy
Intro to Logic and Critical Thinking
Elementary Logic
East/West Worldviews

Schedule:
Tue: 12:00–1:30
Thu: 12:00–1:30

Julie Monroe
Reading

Schedule:
Tue: 11:30–12:30
Thu: 11:30–12:30

Lindsay Amiel
Intermediate Algebra
All Basic Math Levels
All Economics Levels

Schedule:
Tue: 11:30–12:30
Thu: 11:30–12:30

Richard Shaten
All Economics Levels
Math Through Basic Algebra
Earth Science
Geology
Anthropology
Psychology
Philosophy
Sociology
Music Appreciation
Music Theory

Schedule:
Tue: 2:00–5:00

Ron Dunbar
Intermediate Algebra
All Basic Math Levels
All Economics Levels

Schedule:
Tue: 2:30–3:30
Wed: 1:30–2:30
Thu: 2:30–3:30

World Languages Faculty

Carolina Bailey
All Spanish Levels
All French Levels

Schedule:
Wed: 11:30–12:30
Thu: 11:30–12:30

Eric Baxter
All Spanish Levels
All French Levels

Schedule:
Mon: 10:30–11:15 and 4:30–5:30
Tue: 10:30–11:15 and 4:30–5:30
Wed: 4:30–5:30

Esteban Touma
All Spanish Levels

Schedule:
Wed: 10:30–11:15
Thu: 10:30–11:15

Mary Haight
All French Levels

Schedule:
Tue: 12:30–2:00
Thu: 12:30–2:00

Tamesia Sosa
All Spanish Levels

Schedule:
Tue: 2:00–3:00
Wed: 1:00–2:30
Thu: 2:00–3:00

Last updated: 12/7/18

PDF request