Tutor Finder: Search for Tutors: Truax

Tutor schedules at Madison College Student Achievement Centers

Tutor Information

Tutor schedule information is listed below for the Truax Student Achievement Center. Please click on the other tabs (above) to see web versions of tutor schedules at our other Achievement Centers. Tutor schedules are subject to change without notice.

 

Writing Center hours can be found at: https://madisoncollege.edu/writing-center

(Staff and hours are subject to change without notice.)

Peer Tutors and Academic Engagement Partner

Boh S.
Trigonometry
All Algebra Levels
All Basic Math Levels
General Organic and Biological Chem.
General Chemistry
Anatomy & Physiology 1 and 2

Schedule:
Mon: 11:30–12:45 and 2:15–4:30
Wed: 2:30–6:00

Carmen M. (German speaker)
Trigonometry
All Algebra Levels
All Basic Math Levels
College Chemistry 1
General Chemistry
Spanish 1,2
English 1,2

Schedule:
Wed: 8:00–10:00
Fri: 8:00–10:00

Charity P.
All First Year Nursing Courses
University Medical Microbiology
Anatomy & Physiology 1,2
General Chemistry
Algebra Through Intermediate Algebra
All Basic Math Levels
Music Theory

Schedule:
Thu: 9:00–3:00

Dave Fleischmann Academic Engagement Partner
All Health Science and Nursing Classes
Anatomy and Physiology 1 and 2
Business Calculus
All Algebra Levels
All Basic Math Levels
All Chemistry Levels
University Medical Microbiology
Medication Math
Medical Terminology 1 and 2
Intro to Engineering Graphics
All Spanish Levels
All Economics Levels
Astronomy
Botany
Earth Science
Geology
Weather and Climate
Zoology
Anthropology

Schedule:
Tue: 7:30–12:30 and 1:45–3:45
Wed: 7:30–12:30 and 1:45–3:45
Thu: 7:30–1:30

Doran M.
Calculus 1,2
Trigonometry
All Algebra Levels
All Basic Math Levels
College Chemistry 1,2
General Chemistry
University Physics 1 (calc. Based)
Spanish 1,2

Schedule:
Mon: 4:30–7:00
Wed: 4:30–7:00
Fri: 9:30–11:00

Henry T.
Calculus 1
Trigonometry
All Algebra Levels
All Basic Math Levels
College Chemistry 1,2
General Organic and Biological Chemistry
General Chemistry
University Physics 1,2 (non Calc)
University Medical Microbiology

Schedule:
Mon: 12:30–3:30
Tue: 2:00–7:00
Wed: 2:30–5:30
Thu: 11:00–5:00
Fri: 10:00–1:00

Jake T.
Calculus 1
Basic Statistics
Trigonometry
All Algebera Levels
All Basic Math Levels
Intro to Logic and Critical Thinking
English 1 and 2

Schedule:
Mon: 7:30–11:45
Wed: 7:30–11:45
Fri: 7:30–12:00 and 12:30–4:00

Jessie J. (Chinese, Japanese, Mandarin Chinese speaker)
Calculus 1,2, and 3
Trigonometry
All Algebra Levels
All Basic Math Levels
Intro to Logic and Critical Thinking

Schedule:
Mon: 8:00–10:00
Wed: 8:00–10:00
Fri: 8:00–10:00 and 3:00–4:00

Justin C.
Calculus 1,2
Trigonometry
All Algebra Levels
All Basic Math Levels
College Chemistry 1,2
General Chemistry
Astronomy
Weather and Climate
Macroeconomics
Microeconomics
Music Theory

Schedule:
Mon: 7:30–9:15
Wed: 7:30–9:15
Fri: 10:30–4:30

Katelyn M. (Mandarin Chinese speaker)
Calculus 1
Trigonometry
All Algebra Levels
All Basic Math Levels
College Chemistry 1
General Chemistry
Spanish 1
French 1,2,3
Zoology
Psychology
Intro to College Writing
Intro to College Reading

Schedule:
Mon: 1:00–6:30
Tue: 4:30–7:00
Wed: 3:30–5:00
Thu: 7:30–11:00
Fri: 11:15–1:15

Kent M.
Calculus 1
Trigonometry
Basic Statistics
All Algebra Levels
All Basic Math Levels

Schedule:
Mon: 9:30–12:30
Wed: 9:30–12:30

Lwin O.
Calculus 1
Trigonometry
All Algebra Levels
All Basic Math Levels
General Chemistry
Music Theory

Schedule:
Tue: 10:00–1:00 and 1:30–6:00
Thu: 10:00–2:00
Fri: 10:00–2:00

Natasha H.
All Math Levels

Schedule:
Mon: 4:00–6:00
Tue: 7:30–12:00 and 3:30–7:00
Wed: 4:00–6:00
Thu: 7:30–1:00 and 4:00–6:30

Nelson D.
Calculus 1,2,3
Trigonometry
Math Analysis
All Algebra Levels
All Basic Math Levels
University Physics 1 (Calc Based)
Spanish 1
Macroeconomics
English 1,2

Schedule:
Mon: 9:30–10:15
Tue: 8:30–10:15 and 1:00–2:15
Wed: 9:30–10:15
Thu: 8:30–10:15 and 1:00–2:15
Fri: 9:30–10:15

Pahulpreet S.
Intro to Discrete Mathematics
Calculus 1,2 and 3
Trigonometry
All Algebra Levels
All Basic Math Levels
College Chemistry 1 and 2
General Chemistry
Spanish 1
English 1

Schedule:
Tue: 1:00–5:00
Thu: 9:00–11:00

Rachel B.
Nursing: Health Alterations
Nursing: Health Promotion
Nursing: Fundamentals
Nursing: Skills
Nursing: Pharmacology
Nursing: Intro to Clinical Practice
Nursing: Mental Health Comm. Con.
Medication Math
Basic Statistics
Algebra Through Intermedate Algebra
General Chemistry
University Medical Microbiology
Spanish 1 and 2
Psychology
Sociology

Schedule:
Tue: 8:30–2:30

Sam H.
Intro to Discrete Mathematics
Calculus 1,2,3
Trigonometry
All Algebra Levels
All Basic Math Levels
University Physics 1 and 2 (calc Based)
Spanish 1

Schedule:
Tue: 11:30–2:00
Wed: 9:30–3:30
Thu: 11:30–3:30

Taylor P.
Basic Statistics
Intermediate Algebra
Elementary Algebra W/ Apps
General Organic and Biological Chem.
General Chemistry
Anatomy and Physiology 1 and 2
University Medical Microbiology
Psychology
Sociology

Schedule:
Mon: 2:00–6:00
Wed: 2:00–6:00
Thu: 3:00–5:00

Zach F.
All Math Levels
All Chemistry Levels
All Physics Levels

Schedule:
Mon: 7:30–1:30
Tue: 7:30–1:30
Wed: 12:00–6:00
Thu: 12:00–6:00

Last updated 10/4/2019

(Staff and hours are subject to change without notice.)

Faculty Tutors

School of Academic Advancement Faculty

Chris Page
All Economics Levels
All English Levels
Anthropology
Psychology
Philosophy
Sociology

Schedule:
Tue: 9:00–12:30 and 1:30–3:30
Wed: 9:00–12:30 and 1:30–3:30
Thu: 9:00–12:30 and 1:30–3:30
Fri: 9:00–12:30

Ed Dawson (Every other Friday)
All English Levels

Schedule:
Mon: 10:30–3:30
Tue: 10:30–3:30
Wed: 10:30–3:30
Thu: 11:00–3:00
Fri: 9:00–12:00

Jason Huang
Trigonometry
College Algebra
Intermediate Algebra

Schedule:
Mon: 8:30–12:00 and 1:00–4:00
Fri: 8:30–12:00 and 1:00–4:00

Julie Barrett
Spanish 1

Schedule:
Mon: 9:30–11:30
Wed: 9:30–11:30

Luanne Borowicz
Elementary Algebra
All Basic Math Levels
General Chemistry
Medication Math
Basic Education
Anatromy and Physiology 1 and 2
Medical Terminology

Schedule:
Tue: 9:30–11:30
Thu: 9:30–11:30

Sarah Teniente
Spanish 1,2
ESL
Reading/Writing

Schedule:
Mon: 10:00–12:00
Wed: 10:00–12:00

Math and Sciences Faculty

Amy Payne
College Chemistry 1 and 2
General Organic Chemistry
General Chemistry

Schedule:
Mon: 1:00–2:30
Wed: 12:00–1:30

Christen Smith
All Chemistry Levels

Schedule:
Mon: 1:00–2:00
Wed: 1:00–2:00

Dave Sarocka
Differential Equations
Calculus 1, 2, and 3
Trigonometry
All Algebra Levels
Geometry

Schedule:
Mon: 1:30–3:30

Flynn Dustrud
All Math Levels
Statistics

Schedule:
Fri: 10:30–11:30

Jong Lee
Calculus 1
Trigonometry
All Algebra Levels
All Basic Math Levels

Schedule:
Mon: 10:30–11:15
Tue: 10:30–11:15
Wed: 10:30–11:15
Thu: 10:30–11:15

Lauren Taylor
Calculus 1,2
Math Analysis
Trigonometry
All Algebra Levels
All Basic Math Levels

Schedule:
Mon: 3:00–4:15
Tue: 3:00–4:15
Wed: 3:00–4:15
Thu: 3:00–4:15

Marissa Rosen
All Chemistry Levels

Schedule:
Mon: 9:30–10:30
Fri: 9:30–10:30

Reading, Writing, and Social Sciences Faculty

Afia Yamoah
All Economics Levels

Schedule:
Mon: 2:00–4:00
Wed: 10:30–1:30
Fri: 2:30–4:30

Brad McDowell
Psychology

Schedule:
Mon: 8:30–9:30

Ron Dunbar
Intermediate Algebra
All Basic Math Levels
All Economics Levels

Schedule:
Tue: 12:30–2:30
Thu: 12:30–2:30

Steve Medall
All Psychology Classes

Schedule:
Tue: 2:00–2:45
Thu: 2:00–2:45

World Languages Faculty

Caitlin Beduhn (Spanish speaker)
All Spanish Levels

Schedule:
Wed: 10:30–11:30
Thu: 1:00–2:00

Carolina Bailey
All Spanish Levels
All French Levels

Schedule:
Tue: 9:30–10:15
Wed: 9:30–10:15 and 12:30–1:30

Mary Haight
All French Levels

Schedule:
Tue: 12:30–1:30
Fri: 10:30–11:30

Tamesia Sosa
All Spanish Levels

Schedule:
Mon: 1:00–2:00
Thu: 12:30–1:30

Last updated 10/3/2019

PDF request